Longparish Community Association

L2SOTM - The Longparish Second Sunday of The Month Handicap Race

August 2008

Race Held on Sunday 10th August 2008

Skip over the results to the report.

Most Improved Runner Course Record Personal Best Best This Year Off Estimated Time
Position Cat. Name Number Starting
Handicap
Finish Time Run Time Faster than
Handicap
Faster than
Last Run
Next
Handicap
Runs
to date
1 F Liz Marsden 30 00:00 30:58 30:58 05:02 17:57 05:02 2
2 F Liz Dearden 55 -04:00 33:16 37:16 02:44 -- -01:16 1
3 F Moira West 57 06:00 33:29 27:29 02:31 -- 08:31 1
4 F Wendy Beveridge 9 -02:18 33:47 36:05 02:13 00:59 -00:05 20
5 M Mark Dearden 56 -04:00 33:54 37:54 02:06 -- -01:54 1
6 F Claire Walker-Lloyd 42 07:58 34:09 26:11 01:51 01:20 09:49 3
7 M David Gould 2 14:36 35:19 20:43 00:41 00:23 15:17 16
8 M James Field 20 11:04 35:20 24:16 00:40 01:04 11:44 10
9 F Sarah Nelson 23 08:44 35:26 26:42 00:34 00:21 09:18 13
10 M Jeffrey Wiseman 24 04:46 35:39 30:53 00:21 00:37 05:07 10
11 F Jacqui Healey 10 10:27 35:50 25:23 00:10 -00:06 10:37 15
12 M Andy Smith 4 09:48 36:00 26:12 00:00 -00:34 09:48 17
13 M Richard Mayon-White 48 14:54 36:02 21:08 -00:02 -00:02 14:52 2
14 M Jeremy Barber 7 11:15 36:13 24:58 -00:13 -01:05 11:02 16
15 F Alice Evans 5 16:29 36:15 19:46 -00:15 -00:04 16:14 15
16 M John Young 13 10:38 36:58 26:20 -00:58 -00:33 10:08 11
17 F Fiona Gould 3 05:49 37:01 31:12 -01:01 00:02 05:19 13
18 M Rob Biggs 21 11:09 37:06 25:57 -01:06 -00:49 10:39 18
19 M Ian Beveridge 16 07:38 37:40 30:02 -01:40 -01:25 07:08 16
20 F Linda Noke 53 06:00 37:40 31:40 -01:40 -- 04:20 1
21 F Judy Bannister 51 06:00 37:41 31:41 -01:41 -- 04:19 1
22 F Elizabeth Prince 11 10:00 37:41 27:41 -01:41 -01:12 09:30 7
23 M Trevor Elkins 25 03:20 38:12 34:52 -02:12 -00:43 02:50 11
24 F Gloria Goodliffe 44 -06:40 39:35 46:15 -03:35 -01:56 -07:10 6
25 M Ray Noke 52 12:00 45:37 33:37 -09:37 -- 02:23 1

Report

Nearly all the runners

There was a record-breaking field, including a number of visiting family members and some Hardley Runners in the area running part of the Test Way the previous day (one of whom managed to miss the first turn, so had a bit of a longer run than he expected).

Jack Ellicock presenting the most improved trophies

Congratulations to our most improved runners: Wendy Beveridge and David Gould. They were presented with the trophies by Jack Ellicock.

Thanks very much to Jack, Maggie and Ben and Katie Evans for officiating, Emma for being refreshments supremo and the Cricket Club for the venue.

Contact and Search

Legal

Menu design based on one copyright © Stu Nicholls

This site uses CSS. To see it at its best, you should use a browser that understands them. See, for example, www.mozilla.com