Longparish Community Association

L2SOTM - The Longparish Second Sunday of The Month Handicap Race

March 2019

Race Held on Sunday 10th March 2019

Skip over the results to the report

Most Improved Runner Course Record Personal Best Best This Year Off Estimated Time
Position Cat. Name Number Starting
Handicap
Finish Time Run Time Faster than
Handicap
Faster than
Last Run
Next
Handicap
Runs
to date
1 J Lulu Hibbert 268 01:29 32:05 30:36 03:55 04:17 05:24 7
2 J Jemima Elwell 380 00:00 32:08 32:08 03:52 -- 03:52 1
3 F Alice Johnson 379 04:00 33:38 29:38 02:22 -- 06:22 1
4 M Oliver Fryer 363 09:49 33:32 23:43 02:28 02:28 12:17 2
5 F Penny Rattray 382 14:00 34:49 20:49 01:11 -- 15:11 1
6 J Freddie Brown 358 04:24 35:28 31:04 00:32 00:32 04:56 5
7 M Luke Pierce 271 13:18 35:42 22:24 00:18 00:18 13:36 32
8 M David Wilkie 372 12:36 35:50 23:14 00:10 00:10 12:46 3
9 M Lance Mitchell 183 07:49 36:07 28:18 -00:07 -00:07 07:42 37
10 M Colin Teasdale 243 06:09 36:31 30:22 -00:31 11:33 05:39 21
11 J Pollyanna Reynolds 263 09:55 36:34 26:39 -00:34 -00:34 09:25 7
12 M Andy Smith 4 09:22 36:49 27:27 -00:49 01:56 08:52 69
13 M Matthew Jeffery 318 11:02 36:54 25:52 -00:54 -00:54 10:32 8
14 J Billy Reynolds 356 06:35 37:24 30:49 -01:24 01:29 06:05 4
15 M James Rodwell 313 15:06 37:26 22:20 -01:26 00:26 14:36 6
16 M Mike Dukes 336 04:31 37:36 33:05 -01:36 -00:42 04:01 7
17 M Dave Henery 106 12:39 37:53 25:14 -01:53 00:27 12:09 84
18 F Wendy Beveridge 9 -04:12 38:19 42:31 -02:19 02:07 -04:42 82
19 M Christopher Edwards 167 08:58 38:24 29:26 -02:24 -02:24 08:28 21
20 M Ian Beveridge 16 05:48 38:37 32:49 -02:37 -02:37 05:18 105
21 J Elizabeth Brown 357 05:14 38:49 33:35 -02:49 -02:49 04:44 5
22 F Gina Graham 189 08:44 39:38 30:54 -03:38 -02:58 08:14 12
23 M James Masters 153 09:20 40:37 31:17 -04:37 -02:30 08:50 47

Race Report

Oliver, Lulu and Wendy, our Most Improved Runners.

It was bitterly cold and wet for the March run.

First home and our Rising Star was Lulu Hibbert. The Most Improved Lady was Wendy Beveridge and the Most Improved Man was Oliver Fryer.

Thanks very much to the adults who accompanied juniors; to David Gould, Lulu Hibbert and Jemima Elwell for marshalling; to Team Smith for doing the signs; to David for crunching the numbers and to the Cricket Club for the lovely venue.

Our next race is on Sunday 14th April, starting at the usual time of 10am at the Cricket Ground.

Everyone is welcome, especially volunteers to help (full training provided). It is a handicap race, so people of all abilities have a chance to win.

Contact and Search

Legal

Menu design based on one copyright © Stu Nicholls

This site uses CSS. To see it at its best, you should use a browser that understands them. See, for example, www.mozilla.com